CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:102

Mr. Waquar U. Khan
Oceaneering Int’l. Services
DLF IT Park
Chandigarh, India 160101

RE: The tariff classification of a pipeline plug with check valves

Dear Mr. Khan:

In your letter dated May 29, 2018 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive literature was submitted with your submission.

The Subsea Pipeline Abandonment Plug is described as a mechanical device used to stop the flow of fluid in decommissioned pipelines. The information provided explains the steel device consists of three cover plates, a guide cone, a centering mechanism, a lifting bracket, a remotely operated vehicle handle, two polyurethane rubber seals, and four check valves. Once the plug is centered and pressed inside a pipeline, the check valves direct the flow of fluid outside the pipeline and prevent backflow.

The applicable subheading for the Subsea Pipeline Abandonment Plug will be 8481.30.2090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for taps, cocks, valves and similar appliances…check (nonreturn) valves: of iron or steel...of steel. The general rate of duty is 5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sandra Martinez at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division